© 2019  Frontier FFA

Frontier FFA - Est. 2006

6401 Allen Rd.

Bakersfield, CA 93314

Phone: (661) 829 - 1107

Chapter History

The Frontier FFA Chapter was founded in August of 2006 upon the opening of Frontier High School in Bakersfield, California. As the seventeenth high school in the Kern High School District, Frontier High School entered a strong agricultural community that was already familiar with the National FFA Organization through the FFA chapters at one of the twelve other programs in the area. On April 22nd, 2006, the Frontier FFA chapter became an official member of the National FFA Organization when it was presented with its charter at the 78th California State FFA Convention. The Chapter’s first agriculture teacher was Julie Beechinor. During the first few years, the agriculture department had only one agricultural teacher. Today the agriculture department has three teachers, and over 460 students in the program. During the chapter’s history, it has had many successes. Frontier FFA has produced one California State FFA Officer and multiple state level CDE winners. Kelcie Jones was our first state officer, and was elected as State FFA Secretary in 2012. In addition to state officer successes, the chapter has had a variety of winning proficiencies, successful CDE teams, and 121 chapter members have achieved their Golden State FFA Degree while 4 members have reached the peak of FFA success by earning their American FFA Degrees. Below, you will find a brief record of some of Frontier FFA's greatest achievements and accomplishments. Titan pride!

State Winners:

Chapter Charter:

Agricultural Sales

 

2013

 

Chad Bloom, Sarah Clark, Taylor Gatlin, Hannah Capetillo

Light Horse Judging

 

2012

 

Sierra Hawkesworth, Callie Bassett, Kaitlin Nicholson, Elaine Elia

Prepared Public Speaking

 

2012

 

Kelcie Jones

 3rd                  Nat'l

State FFA Degree Recipients:

 

2008

 

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

 

2010

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

Britteny Barnett, Robert Beechinor, Samantha Church, Leah Hicks, Rachel Hicks, Jayke Night

 

 

Hollie Bruce, Amanda Rudnick, Gina Holmes, Megan Silva, Thomas Banducci, Chelsea Morris, Lee Yanthis, Brandie Hall, Tiffany Pennington, Amber Marsh

 

 

Tino Rossi, Nick Hastin, Juan Bonilla, Kristen Silva, Shelby Bayne, Sarah Scheer, Marina Taylor, Johanna Rutledge, Shannon Barnett, Maranda Cantrell

 

 

Karah LaVerne, Kayla Manning, Shelby Forester, Morgan Love, Mariah Giddings, Justine Magallon, Cheyenne Safley, Sarah Schuler, Luis Carmona, Brooke Spickler, Kyrsten Steele, Garett White, Timothy Denny, Amber Butimore

 

 

Chad Bloom, Rae Ann Brown, Hannah Capetillo, Sarah Clark, Garrett Fien, Kelsey Fien, Taylor Gatlin, Brittney Gerez, Emily Goldsberry, Trevor Goldsberry, Hunter Harmon, Mallory Harrison, Sierra Hawksworth, Ashley Holden, Andrew Hudson, Kelcie Jones, Ivan Kosareff, Carson Pendley, MaKenzy Perdie, Lauren Silva, Cole Smith, Karlee Thompson, Logan Van Allen

 

 

Andrew Beard, Elaine Elia, Cameron Ford, Jasmine Giddings, Taylor Hardin, Hannah Havens, Tyler Manning, Alexis McGill, Kaitlin Nicholson, Destiny Rutledge, Samantha Sharp, Jordyn Scheer, Kristen Sokoloff, Brittany Whitesell, Madison Zittel, Laura Atwater, Wyatt Shaffer

 

 

Cheyenne Armisted, Megan Barber, Callie Basset, Jennifer Brant, Jaycie Fickle, Samantha Grey, Bailey Hall, Madison House, Taylor Howard, Kelsey Judd, Mike McCoy, Nick McCoy, Aaron Moccardin, Clarie Montellano, Jianna Munoz, Grant Rogers, Haylie Silva, Kristen Smith, Lexie, Smith, Amy White

 

 

Cara Huyck, Savannah Blackford, Haylee Brizik, Averi Burton, Harleigh Cateno, Parker Denny, Arceli Garcia, Alyssa Holden, Emily Hutchinson, Zane Jones, Sydney Manning, Micaela Palmer, Alorah Paris, Samantha Pitchard, Isaiah Storar, Mathew Guerra, Katie Schumacher, Hannah Streiff, Kailey McWhorter

 

American FFA Degree Recipients:

2013

 

2015

2016

Kelcie Jones

 

Cameron Ford, Mallory Harrison, Brittany Whitesell

Ashley Holden

Past Chapter Officer Teams:

 

2006 - 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 - 2008

 

 

 

 

 

2008 - 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 - 2010

 

 

 

 

 

2010 - 2011

 

 

 

 

 

2011 - 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 - 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 - 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 - 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 - 2016

 

 

 

 

 

2016 - 2017

President: Samantha Church, Vice President: Chelsea Morris, Secretary: Brittney Barnett, Treasurer: Leah Hicks, Reporter: Lee Yantis, Sentinel: Jayke Night, Historian: Rachel Hicks, Chaplin: Nick Barton

 

President: Samantha Church, Vice President: Jayke Knight, Secretary: Chelsea Morris, Treasurer: Gina Holmes, Reporter: Matt Walker, Sentinel: Tino Rossi, Historian: Rachel Hicks, Sweetheart: Amanda Rudnick

 

President: Rachel Hicks, Jr/Sr Vice President: Samantha Church, Fr/Sp Vice President: Jayke Knight, Secretary: Leah Hicks, Treasurer: Thomas Banducci, Reporter: Tino Rossi, Sentinel: Cameron Leon Guerrero, Historian: Gina Holmes

 

President: Chelsea Morris, Jr/Sr Vice President: Gina Holmes, Fr/Sp Vice President: Thomas Banducci, Secretary: Megan Silva, Treasurer: Tino Rossi, Reporter: Shannon Barnett, Sentinel: Matthew Darr, Historian: Sarah Scheer

 

President: Tino Rossi, Jr/Sr Vice President: Erin Hayden, Fr/Sp Vice President: Sarah Scheer, Secretary: Kelcie Jones, Treasurer: Nick Hastin, Reporter: Sarah Clark, Sentinel: Chad Bloom, Historian: Mallory Harrison

 

President: Kelcie Jones, Jr/SrVice President: Mallory Harrison, Fr/Sp Vice President: Sarah Clark, Secretary: Kayla Manning, Treasurer: Chad Bloom, Reporter: Hannah Capetillo, Sentinel: Madison Zittel, Historian: Taylor Gatlin

 

President: Sarah Clark, Jr/Sr Vice President: Madison Zittel, Fr/Sp Vice President: Chad Bloom, Secretary: Mallory Harriosn, Treasurer: Tyler Manning, Reporter: Jordyn Scheer, Sentinel: Aaron Moccardini, Historian: Jackie Willis

 

President: Madison Zittel, Jr/Sr Vice President: Cameron Ford, Fr/Sp Vice President: Tyler Manning, Secretary: Jackie Willis, Treasurer: Aaron Moccardini, Reporter: Andrew Beard, Sentinel: Sydney Manning, Historian: Lexie Smith

 

President: Bailey Hall, Jr/Sr Vice President: Aaron Moccardini, Fr/Sp Vice President: Sydney Manning, Secretary: Grant Rogers, Treasurer: Isaiah Storar, Reporter: Micaela Palmer, Sentinel: Cara Hayck, Historian: Averi Burton

 

President: Sydney Manning, Jr/Sr Vice President: Cara Huyck, Fr/Sp Vice President: Isaiah Storar, Secretry: Micaela Palmer, Treasurer: Kara Stark, Reporter: Haylee Bruce, Sentinel: Nick Hudson, Historian: Hannah Hawkesworth

 

President: Kara Stark, Jr/Sr Vice President: Hannah Hawkesworth, Fr/Sp Vice President:

Haylee Bruce, Secretary: Sage Clay, Treasurer: Nick Hudson, Reporter: Presley Cortez, Sentinel: Trenton Carter, Historian: Katey Diniz

State Officers:

2012 - 2013 State Secretary: Kelcie Jones

(Far Right)

2006 - 2007

 

2007 - 2008

 

2008 - 2009 

 

2009 - 2010 

 

2010 - 2011

 

2011 - 2012

             

2012 - 2013

               

 2013 - 2014  

             

2014 - 2015

             

2015 - 2016

 

2016 - 2017

Samantha Chruch

 

Samantha Church

 

Rachel Hicks

 

Chelsea Morris

 

Tino Rossi

 

Kelcie Jones

 

Sarah Clark

 

Madison Zittel

 

Bailey Hall

 

Sydney Manning

 

Kara Stark

 

 

Past Chapter Presidents: 

 

2009

 

 

 

 

2010

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

 

2014

2015

Robert Beechinor, John Antongiovanni, Jeff and Tami Marsh

 

 

Brent and Traci Banducci, Chuck Sears and Laura Hudson from Valley Feed, Ryan Gievet, Vicki Morris, Kathy Yantis

 

 

Bill and Julie Barnett, Susan Rutledge, David and Maryanne Church

 

 

Michael and Susan Spickler, Terrie Crane-Finch, Gordan "Tom" Dole

 

 

Claduette Johnson, Patty Clark, Angela Capetillo, Billy and Shannon Goldsberry

 

 

Crimson Resource Management, Dwight Plank, Dan Shannon, Mike and Christe Ford

 

 

Sabrina Moccardini, Brian & Bonnie Hall, Linda McPheeters, Nancy Keown

Honorary Chapter Members:
Top Boy & Girl:

2007

 

 

 

2008

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

2010

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

2016

2017

2018

Jayke Knight

Brittney Barnett

 

 

Jayke Knight

Samantha Church

 

 

Thomas Banducci

Chelsea Morris

 

 

Tino Rossi

Shannon Barnett

 

 

Nick Hastin

Madison Zittel

 

 

Chad Bloom

Kelcie Jones

 

 

Andrew Beard

Madison Zittel

 

 

Cameron Ford

Madison Zittel

 

 

Grant Rogers

Bailey Hall

 

 

Isiah Storar

Hannah Hawkesworth

Nick Hudson

Kara Stark

Trenton Carter

Katey Diniz

2008 - 2009

 

 

 

2011-2012

 

 

 

2012 - 2013

 

 

 

2013 - 2014

 

 

 

2014 - 2015

 

 

 

 

2015 -2016

 

 

 

2016 - 2017

2018-2019

 

Sentinel: Chelsea Morris

 

 

President: Mallory Harrison

Secretary: Hannah Capetillo

 

 

Secretary: Taylor Gatlin

Treasurer: Cameron Ford

 

 

President: Cameron Ford

Treasurer: Aaron Moccardini

 

 

President: Grant Rogers

Vice President: Zane Jones

Secretary: Bailey Hall

 

 

Reporter: Sydney Manning

Treasurer: Isaiah Storar

 

 

President: Kara Stark

Vice President: Haylee Bruce

Secretary: Hannah Hawkesworth

President: Macee Stowers

Past South Valley Sectional Officers: 
Past San Joaquin Regional Officers:

2010 - 2011

 

 

 

2011 - 2012

 

 

 

 

2012  -2013

 

 

 

2013 - 2014

 

 

 

2014 - 2015

2016 - 2017

2017 - 2018

President: Tino Rossi

 

 

South Valley Regional Vice President: Mallory Harrison,

Secretary: Kelcie Jones

 

 

Treasurer: Chad Bloom, Reporter: Hannah Capetillo

 

 

South Valley Regional Vice President: Madison Zittel

 

 

South Valley Regional Vice President: Aaron Moccardini

 

 

Reporter: Sage Clay, Sentinel: Nick Hudson

Secretary: Sage Clay

Reporter: Amanda Wilson

© Information and images are property of Frontier FFA and Frontier High School